Download as pdf

Privacy Policy

At Basis Lighting we value and respect our customers and understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information about us
Basis Lighting Ltd.
Limited company registered in England under company number 02643994.
Registered address: Suite 8, Bourne Gate, Bourne Valley Road, Poole, Dorset, BH12 1DY.
Trading address: Unit 3-4, The Dove Centre, 109 Bartholomew Road, London, NW5 2BJ
VAT number: 589 7452 71
Telephone number: 020 7284 2040

2. What does this notice cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is personal data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What are your rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold. We hope that this Privacy Notice tells you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more:
• The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
• The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
• The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
• The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
• The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
• Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What personal data do we collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data – this may vary according to your relationship with us: • Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Business name
• Job title
• Enquiry information
• Quotes
• Emails related to normal business activities
• Payment information
• Sales History
• Website cookies – see separate Cookie Policy on our website

6. How do we use your personal data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for one of the following purposes:
• Providing and managing your account.
• Supplying our products to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
• Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
• Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have requested.
• If you consent to let us send you our newsletter we will send you information about new lights and offers. This will be no more than one mailing a month – if we get round to that. We don’t rent or trade email lists with any other organisation or business.
• We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails or by emailing data@basislighting.com.

7. How long will we keep your personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods
• 7 years if required by law
• 3 years for normal business activities
• As long as you remain a customer;

8. How and where do we store your personal data?
We only store personal data in the UK on secure servers and encrypted backups.

9. Do we share your personal data?
We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties other than for delivery purposes, subject to one important exception.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How can you access your personal data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will aim to respond to your subject access request within 7 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How can you contact us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use any of the following methods:
Email address: data@basislighting.com
Telephone number: 020 7284 2040
Postal Address: Unit 3-4, The Dove Centre, 109 Bartholomew Road, London, NW5 2BJ

12. Changes to this policy notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website or on request.